Withywindle Books

 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Award Winners
Fantasy
Fiction & Literature
Horror
Magazines
Mystery & Thrillers
Science Fiction
Signed
Small Press Publications
Star Trek
Vampire Fiction

View All Categories
 
Author Collections
Piers Anthony
Isaac Asimov
Terry Brooks
Orson Scott Card
Laurell K. Hamilton
Frank Herbert
Stephen King
Anne McCaffrey
Andre Norton
Anne Rice
R.A. Salvatore
J.R.R. Tolkien
Tad Williams
Broad Universe Authors

 

News, reviews & more; read the
Withywindle Blog





Subscribe to our newsletter for updates and coupons to the store!






 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

  954 items found in your search
 
 
 1.  Discovery : Award-Winning Writers in a High School Competition
Boston Public Library Boston, MA 1993 0890730849 Trade Paperback Very Good + Trade Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Slight scuffing to bottom corners, and sunning to spine, else fine. 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 2.  We'Moon '94: Gaia Rhythms
Mother Tounge Inc. 1993 0951066153 Soft Cover Fine Soft Cover 
"An astrological moon calendar, appointment book, and daily guide to natural rhythm for wemoon." Book is in excellent condition - clean and tight. 
Price: 10.95 USD

 
 
 3.  The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction - Nov. 1977
Mercury Press 1977 Paperback Very Good - Paperback 
Includes original writing by Isaac Asimov, Charles L. Harness., L. Sprague De Camp, and others. Binding is solid, text unmarked. Age yellowing to pages, front bottom corner of cover clipped, and general wear to cover. 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 4.  Archaeology of the Bostonian Hotel Site
Massachusetts Historical Commission Boston, MA 1983 Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover 
Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Scuffing to corners. 
Price: 54.95 USD

 
 
 5.  Learn to Speak French
Whitman Publishing Racine, WI 1932 Hard Cover Good + Hard Cover 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Red boards with title in gold, and black cloth on spine. Book is solid and clean, boards square. Wear and rubbing to front and back corners. Ghost of pencil marks (writing) on fep. Wear to outer edges with boards showing on lower half and top corners. 
Price: 17.95 USD

 
 6.  Entertainment Weekly, No. 258, January 20, 1995; Star Trek Voyager - Boldly Going Where Only Men Have Gone Before
Time, Inc. New York 1995 Very Good + 
Star Trek Issue with Kate Mulgrew on cover. Light wear to outer edges of cover and pages. 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 
 7.  SciFi Now, Issue 16
UK 2008 Near Fine 
2008 TV Season Preview. Excellent condition - solid and tight; some light wear to edges. 148 pp. 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 8.  Central Park 10th Anniversary Edition, No. 9 & 10
Neword Productions 1991 Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover 
Book is solid, tight and clean. Has some light water damage to several back pages and back cover. 
Price: 8.95 USD

 
 
 9.  American Wild Life Illustrated
Wise & Co. Hard Cover Very Good Hard Cover 
Book is clean and solid. No marks to interior. Title and copyright page missing. Green cloth boards, illustrated end pages, color & black and white photos accompanying each entry. 
Price: 10.95 USD

 
 10.  A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Bhagavad-Gita as It Is
Bhaktivedanta Book Trust Los Angeles, CA 1972 0912776803 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good + Cloth 
Black cloth with gold gilt lettering on cover and spine; beautifully illustrated endpages. Book is in excellent condition - no wear or marks. Dust jacket bright and clean; light edge wear and very light surface scratches (not visible) to back. 
Price: 19.95 USD

 
 
 11.  Abbey, Lynn Conquest (Unicorn & Dragon Vol 2)
Avon Books Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. 1988 0380753545 Trade Paperback Near Fine Trade Paperback 
Book is solid, tight and clean; no creasing to spine. Light wear to corners and edges, else fine. "Through the long, cold winter has at last lifted, the peaceful world of Hafwynder Manor has been shattered forever. For the old king has died and many have come forward to claim the throne. With the kingdom sliding in to chaos, the beautiful blond witch Alison and her sister, the dark-haired and cunning Wildecent, have become pawns in the dangerous game of who shall rule next. It's a fantasy set in the Eleventh century, a tale of two women and the tempestuous time they inhabit." 
Price: 6.95 USD

 
 12.  Adams, Douglas The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Simon & Schuster Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1989 0671625837 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover 
Book is in excellent condition with no wear or marks. Dust jacket clean and bright; has very light edge wear to top edge and bumping to the top of spine. Front corners scuffed and slight surface tear to back corner. 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 
 13.  Adams, Douglas The More Than Complete Hitchhiker's Guide
Wing Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1990 0517693119 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 
Book solid and tight, boards square. Dust jacket has bit of edge wear, else fine. Five stories by Douglas Adams including: The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy; The Restaurant at the End of the Universe; Life, the Universe, and Everything; So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish; and Young Zaphod Plays It Safe. 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 14.  Adams, Douglas So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish
Harmony Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1984 0517554399 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover 
Book is solid and tight; boards square. Dust jacket has wear to corners and a few small (>1/4") tears to top edge, and one to bottom edge. Clean and bright, very nice copy!! "Arthur Dent is out of his bathrobe, in love, and wondering why the dolphins said...So Long and Thanks for All the Fish. Was the earth really demolished? Why did all the dolphins disappear? What is God's final message to His creatures? Arthur Dent, Ford Prefect, and the new voivoid gang are off (by commercial airline) on a wacked-out quest to answer these truly unimportant questions." 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 
 15.  Adams, Douglas So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish
Simon & Schuster New York, New York, U.S.A. 1988 067166493X Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Very slight edge wear to covers, else fine. "Arthur Dent is out of his bathrobe, in love, and wondering why the dolphins said...So Long and Thanks for All the Fish. Was the earth really demolished? Why did all the dolphins disappear? What is God's final message to His creatures? Arthur Dent, Ford Prefect, and the new voivoid gang are off (by commercial airline) on a wacked-out quest to answer these truly unimportant questions." 
Price: 2.95 USD

 
 16.  Adams, Richard Shardik
Simon & Schuster Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1974 0671220152 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Cloth 
Book is solid and tight, boards straight. Dust jacket clean and bright - crease on inside front flap, and very slight edge wear, else fine. 
Price: 14.95 USD

 
 
 17.  Aguero, Kathleen Daily Fare: Essays from the Multicultural Experience
Univ of Georgia Press Athens, Georgia 1993 0820314994 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good + Trade Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; light wear to edges and corner, and few very light creases to spine. Inscription on half-title page. 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 18.  Alaska Northwest Books Staff The Alaska Almanac : Facts about Alaska, 18th Edition
Alaska Northwest Books Anchorage 1994 0882404598 Soft Cover Good Soft Cover 
Book is tight - inside clean; no creasing to spine. Lower front corners have some creasing/folding; wear to edges and crease to top back corner. 
Price: 2.95 USD

 
 
 19.  Alcott, Louisa May A Long Fatal Love Chase
Random House of Canada, Limited Mississauga, Ontario, Canada 1995 0394224876 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + Hard Cover 
Written in 1866, this heretofore undiscovered gem by the author of Little Women tells the story of Rosamund Vivian, an intelligent, strong-willed, 18-year-old young woman who longs for adventure. But when she marries a wealthy, jaded young man, and is swept off to Europe, Rosamund too soon learns that her new husband is not as he had presented himself. Quarter maroon cloth over boards, illustrated end pages. Book is excellent condition with only a bit of edge wear. Dust jacket has light edge wear and scuffing to corners. 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 20.  Aldiss, Brian Sanity and the Lady
PS Publishing United Kingdom 2005 190461924X Limited ed Cloth Fine Cloth 
Book and dust jacket as-new. Signed by author and limited to 500 copies. 
Price: 39.95 USD

 
 
 21.  Aldiss, Brian Galaxies Like Grains of Sand
Signet New York 1960 Mass Market Paperback Good + Mass Market Paperback 
Third printing. Book is tight with no reading creases to spine. Two creases to front cover and soiling to back cover. Wrinkling and tear to corner of a page near back; publisher's stamp to top and bottom of text. 
Price: 2.95 USD

 
 22.  Aldiss, Brian The Long Afternoon of Earth
Nelson Doubleday New York 1961 Book Club Hardcover Very Good very good Hardcover 
Book club edition. Book is clean, tight and solid; light foxing to top edge. Dust jacket has light wear, creasing and few chips. 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
 
 23.  Aldiss, Brian Wilson Billion Year Spree: The True History of Science Fiction
Schocken Books New York 1974 0805204504 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback 
Second printing. Book is clean and tight; one light reading crease to spine - no breaks. Light edge wear, excellent overall condition. 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
 24.  Alexander, Maria; Faust,Christa; Rhoads, Loren; and Wilson, Mehitobel Sins of the Sirens
Dark Arts Books 2008 Trade Paperback New 
Book is brand-new from publisher. "The third Dark Arts Books release is now available and spotlights the deadly, seductive lures of four amazing writers. Sins of the Sirens features new stories and rarities from Maria Alexander, Christa Faust, Loren Rhoads and Mehitobel Wilson. The largest Dark Arts collection yet, this anthology features 20,000 words of fiction from each author, including "Firebird" a new, original novelette from Christa Faust!" 
Price: 17.95 USD

 
 
 25.  Alexander, Ruth Bell Changing Bodies, Changing Lives: A Book for Teens on Sex and Relationships
Random House Inc 1980 039473632X Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback 
The authors who brought Our Bodies, Ourselves into the national health consciousness now address the needs and questions of the teen community...looks at the physical, emotional, & psychological changes unique to teens. Book has minor edge wear and bumping to bottom of spine. Otherwise clean and intact - very nice! 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 26.  Aline, Countess of Romanones The Spy Went Dancing
Putnam Pub Group E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1990 039913509X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good Hard Cover 
Book is clean and tight; boards square. Very light wear to bottom edge, and owner's name to ffep. Dust jacket has 1/2" tear to top front corner of spine and light wear. 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 
 27.  Alterman, Eric Sound and Fury: The Washington Punditocracy and the Collapse of American Politics
HarperCollins Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1992 0060168749 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 
Book is clean and tight. Slight wave to text block, but does not affect quality of text or spine; fold to edge of page 18.. Faint slant to spine. Dust jacket clean and intact with slight edge wear. 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 28.  American Alpine Club American Alpine Journal 1996
Amer Alpine Club Golden, Colorado, U.S.A. 1996 0930410645 Soft Cover Fine Soft Cover 
Clean and tight - no wear or marks. 
Price: 10.95 USD

 
 
 29.  American Alpine Club American Alpine Journal 1995
Amer Alpine Club Golden, Colorado 1995 0930410610 Soft Cover Near Fine Soft Cover 
Clean and tight; wear to corners, else fine. 
Price: 14.95 USD

 
 30.  American Alpine Club Accidents in North American Mountneering 1996
Amer Alpine Club Golden, Colorado, U.S.A. 1996 0930410637 Soft Cover Fine Soft Cover 
Clean and tight - no marks or wear. 
Price: 8.95 USD

 
 
 31.  American Alpine Club Accidents in North American Mountaineering, 1994
Amer Alpine Club Golden, Colorado 1994 0930410599 Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover 
Book is clean and tight. Gap in text (no missing pages), but spine is solid w/no creasing. 
Price: 8.95 USD

 
 32.  American Kennel Club The Complete Dog Book
Howell Book House New York 1972 0876054610 Hard Cover Very Good - Hard Cover 
The AKC's official breed standard guide, corrected to September 1, 1972; contains black and white photos of each breed. Book is clean, spine solid, boards square. Some creasing to boards at outside hinges, wear and scuffing to corners and top and bottom of spine. No dust jacket. 
Price: 8.95 USD

 
 
 33.  Amis, Kingsley Jake's Thing
Viking Press New York 1979 0670404713 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 
Book is clean and tight; slight lean to upper half of spine, rest as-new. Dust jacket bright and clean; some age discoloring around spine and on covers; else fine. 
Price: 11.95 USD

 
 34.  Anderson, Peter In Search of the New England Coyote
Globe Pequot Press 1982 0871069660 Trade Paperback Good Trade Paperback 
Book solid with only light creasing to spine. Light staining to lower back corner, and bottom of text. Wear to edges and scuffing to corners. 
Price: 7.95 USD

 
 
 35.  Anderson, Poul The High Crusade
Berkley Books New York 1983 0425062775 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback 
Book is tight, text unmarked. Edge wear, light creasing to back cover, rubbing to edges, and few marks to back cover. 
Price: 8.95 USD

 
 36.  Anderson, Poul Starfarers
Tor Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1999 0812545990 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Light edge wear and crease to upper front corner. "The saga begins when evidence of an advanced civilization is discovered by SETI astronomers. "Trails" observed in the sky are thought to be from starships traveling at the speed of light, an enigma that spurs scientific minds until this breakthrough is achieved by mankind as well. An expedition is then mounted and an eclectic team of scientists chosen to journey into the sector where the intelligent life is allegedly located. But because the destination of the starship, Envoy, and her crew is 60,000 light-years away, the time required to reach the point of origin of the signals and return is 120,000 years - longer than Homo sapiens has been on Earth. And though the crew is ready to face the ramifications of such a trek, no one is prepared for what awaits them at the outer edge of the cosmos - or back at the planet they once called home." 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
 
 37.  Anderson, Poul The Byworlder
Signet New York 1971 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback 
First Printing. Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Light wear to edges of spine, price marked out on front cover, and slight rub on front. Small crease to lower front corner. A beautiful copy!! 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 38.  Anderson, Poul The Stars Are Also Fire
Tor Books New York 1994 0312855346 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 
A clean, tight copy in lovely condition. Dust is clean and bright; price clipped; very slight wear to bottom edge. 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 
 39.  Anderson, Poul Ensign Flandry
Lancer Books New York 1966 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Slight discoloration to spine and small publisher's stamp to top and bottom of text. 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 40.  Anderson, Virginia Dejohn New England's Generation: The Great Migration and the Formation of Society and Culture in the 17th Century
Cambridge Univ Pr New York 1993 052144764X Trade Paperback Very Good - Trade Paperback 
Book is solid and tight. Few notes in margins and underlining in first chapter; light amount of highlighting elsewhere. Large price sticker remains on back cover. Bumping to top and bottom of spine; wear to corners and edges. 
Price: 19.95 USD

 
 
 41.  Anthony, Patricia Cradle of Splendor
Ace Books East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1996 044100301X First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine Hard Cover 
Book is clean and tight; boards square. Remainder mark to top of text, else fine. "In the near future, Brazil is on the verge of becoming a legitimate space power. But their first manned launch goes horribly wrong. The boosters sputter, and fail. The world holds its breath, expecting the rocket to plummet to Earth. But it doesn't. It shoots into orbit - with no boosters, seemingly no propulsion at all. Impossible...but the world saw it happen. Now the world wants to know how they did it. If it is a well-planned hoax, it must be exposed. If it is new antigravitational technology, it must be shared. But if it is something more than that, something sinister, or otherworldly...then it must be conquered." 
Price: 8.95 USD

 
 42.  Anthony, Piers Robot Adept (Apprentice Adept Series, Book 5)
Putnam Pub Group E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1988 0399133593 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover 
Book is intact, text clean. Light foxing on bottom and outer edge of text block. Dust jacket has light edge wear, 2 small (1/2") tears, and bumping/chipping at top edges of spine. 
Price: 7.95 USD

 
 
 43.  Anthony, Piers Split Infinity; Book 1: The Apprentice Adept.
Ballantine Books New York 1987 0345354915 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback 
354 pp. Solid and tight, no creasing to spine; rubbing to edges, bumping to top of spine. "On the technological, decadent world of Proton, someone was trying to destroy Stile, serf and master Gamesman. His only escape lay in Phaze, a world totally ruled by magic. Soon he learned that his alternate self had already been murdered, and that he was next. On Proton, his fate depended on winning the great Games. On Phaze, he must master magic to survive. And if he used any magic at all, his friends were determined to kill him at once!" 
Price: 2.95 USD

 
 44.  Anthony, Piers Harpy Thyme
Tor Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1994 0312853904 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + Hard Cover 
Black quarter cloth over yellow boards with gold lettering on spine. Colorfully illustrated end pages. Book is clean and solid; spine a bit loose, but well intact. Else fine. Dust jacket has slight edge wear, else fine. "Gloha is the only creature of her kind in all the world of Xanth, the beautiful offspring of a chance mating between a harpy and a goblin. As she grew to womanhood, she wondered where where she would find the one true love with whom she could share her life. So, naturally, she sets off to find the Good Magician Humfrey to ask him for an Answer to the riddle of her heart's desire. But hUmfrey, for mysterious reason of his own, propels her instead on a perilous quest in search of truth, friendship, and, just possibly, happiness." 
Price: 6.95 USD

 
 
 45.  Anthony, Piers Isle of Woman
Tor Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1993 0312855648 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good - Hard Cover 
First printing. Book is solid and tight. Inscription to former owner on ffep, staining on bottom edge of text, and light wear to edges, else fine. Dust jacket clean and bright. Edge wear, and staining to small area inside - not visable on outside of jacket. "From our ancient beginnings in Africa's Great Rift Valley to the windswept Andes Mountains of South America a century from now, this captivating saga tells the inspiring story of a single family reborn again and again throughout human history. " 
Price: 6.95 USD

 
 46.  Anthony, Piers Ghost
Tor Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1986 0312932723 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover 
First printing. Book is clean and tight; boards square. Dust jacket has edge wear, and slight laminate seperation at bottom of spine. 
Price: 8.95 USD

 
 
 47.  Anthony, Piers Wielding a Red Sword
Ballantine Books Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1986 0345322207 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good Hard Cover 
First printing w/full number line. Book is clean and tight; boards square. Red marker (poss. remainder) on top of text and small stain, else fine. Dust jacket is clean and intact; sunning to spine and wear to edges; bumping to top and bottom of spine. "Mym was a dutiful son, but rather than agree to his father's choice for his marriage, he took up the Red Sword, symbol of office of the Incarnation of War, in order to ameliorate some of the suffering caused by Earth's constant petty wars. But Mym discovered that Satan was waiting to trap him, and he must now take desperate measures to outwit the evil genius who aimed to destroy the world...." 
Price: 14.95 USD

 
 48.  Apel, Willi; Daniel, Ralph T. The Harvard Brief Dictionary of Music
Pocket Books New York 1974 Very Good + 
Solid and tight; no creasing to spine. Crease to front corner and light overall wear. "A compact, illustrated guide to music for students and those who listen to concerts, records and radio." 
Price: 1.95 USD

 
 
 49.  Applegate, K. A. EverWorld I:The Search for Senna
Scholastic Paperbacks New York 1999 0590877437 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback 
Book is solid and tight; no creasing to spine or marks to interior. "David's life was pretty normal. School. Friends. Girlfriend. Actually, Senna was probably the oddest aspect of his life. She was beautiful. Smart. But there was something very different about her. Something strange. And on the day it began, everything happened so quickly. One moment, Senna was with him. The next she was swallowed up by the earth, her screams echoing from far, far away. David couldn't just let go. Neither could the others. His friends--and hers. So, they followed. And found themselves in a wold they never could have imagined. Now they have to find Senna and get home without losing their lives. Or their minds. Or both..." 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
 50.  Arthen, Inanna Mortal Touch: The Vampires of New England Series, Book 1
By Light Unseen Media Pepperell, MA 2007 0979302803 First Edition Soft Cover New Soft Cover Signed by Author.
Signed by Author. Book is brand-new from publisher. Signed by author on title page. 
Price: 16.95 USD

 
 
 51.  Ashley, Michael (Ed.) The History of the Science Fiction Magazine, Vol. 1 1926 - 1935
Henry Regnery Co. Chicago 1976 0809280019 Trade Paperback Very Good + Trade Paperback 
Out of print. Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Light wear to edges and covers; light soiling on outer edge of text. "This is the first of 5 projected books that will each examine 10 years in the development of science fiction magazines from their beginning to the present day. This volume contains a lengthy account of SF magazine publishing ventures in the decade, an anthology of works from the magazines of the period, a check list of authors' works, a summary of magazine issues during these years, a glossary of magazine editors and a guide to cover artists of the major magazines at the time. Also included is a sampling of the most memorable science fiction pulp cover illustrations from this period." 
Price: 10.95 USD

 
 52.  Asimov, Isaac Counting the Eons
Doubleday New York, New York, U.S.A. 1983 0385179766 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Good Hard Cover 
Book is solid and tight with no wear or marks. Dust jacket has two chips at top edge around spine. Small (1/4") closed tear at bottom of front cover. Small (1/8") closed tears at bottom of spine. 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 
 53.  Asimov, Isaac The Winds of Change and Other Stories
Doubleday New York, New York, U.S.A. 1983 0385180993 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 
Book and dust jacket in excellent condition. Clean, straight boards, dust jacket has slight rub to top front corner, light wear to outside front fold, and light edge wear; in mylar cover. Review copy with slip from publisher included. Y2 on last page indicating true first edition. NO remainder mark - a beautiful copy! 
Price: 44.95 USD

 
 54.  Asimov, Isaac Foundation and Earth
Doubleday New York 1986 0385233124 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good + Hard Cover 
Book is clean and tight; boards square; no marks to text. Dust jacket clean with 2" closed tear to back bottom and 1" tear to bottom front; wear and creasing to top and bottom of spine. DJ in mylar cover. 
Price: 12.95 USD

 
 
 55.  Asimov, Isaac Foundation's Edge
Doubleday New York 1982 0385177259 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 
Book is clean and tight; slight lean to spine and owner's name on ffep. Dust jacket has light wear and creasing to top and bottom of spine and wear to corners. Winner of the 1983 Hugo for Best Novel. 
Price: 14.95 USD

 
 56.  Asimov, Isaac The Martian Way and Other Stories
Fawcett Crest Greenwich, CT 1955 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Light wear to back cover and edges; publisher's stamp to top and bottom of text block. 
Price: 2.95 USD

 
 
 57.  Asimov, Isaac The Robots of Dawn
Ballantine Books New York 1984 0345315715 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; very light crease to spine, and light wear to bottom edge of covers. "A puzzling case of roboticide sends New York Detective Elijah Baley on an intense search for a murderer. But can anything prepare a simple Earthman for the psychological complexities of a world where a beautiful woman can easily have fallen in love with an all-too-human robot?" 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
 58.  Asimov, Isaac Nine Tomorrows: Tales of the Near Future
Fawcett Crest Greenwich, CT 1959 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Light bumping to top edge of spine and small stamp from publisher to top and bottom edge of text block. Nine stories of the future as only Asimov can tell it. 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 
 59.  Asimov, Isaac Second Foundation
Avon Books New York 1964 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback 
Clean and tight; no marks or creasing to spine; light wear and scuffing to corners. 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
 60.  Asimov, Isaac (ed.) The New Hugo Winners Vol. 2
Baen Books New York 1991 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover 
Book is solid, tight, and clean. Edge wear and creasing to top and bottom of spine; rubs to corners. 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 
 61.  Asimov, Isaac (ed.) Stories from the Hugo Winners, Vol. 2
Fawcett Crest Greenwich, CT 1973 Mass Market Paperback Good Mass Market Paperback 
Book is solid - no creasing to spine. Few creases to front cover and 1" tear at bottom near spine; chip to side of front cover. Soiling (from handling) to back cover; wear to edges. Stories from Poul Anderson, Harlan Ellison, Jack Vance, Larry Niven, and Gordon R. Dickson. 
Price: 2.95 USD

 
 62.  Asimov, Isaac; Sturgeon, Theodore The Ugly Little Boy; and The Widget, the Wadget, and Boff; Two Stories
Tor Books New York 1989 0812559665 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback 
Light edge wear; few horizontal creases along spine edge, and light edge wear. "Contains Asimov's touching story of an innocent Neanderthal boy held captive by future scientists and an amusing story of young Robin and his remarkable eyesight." 
Price: 2.95 USD

 
 
 63.  Asprin, Robert Lynn; Abbey, Lynn (Ed.) Thieves' World; Book 1, Thieves' World
Ace Fantasy New York 1986 0441805892 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback 
Clean and tight; few light reading creases to spine, and light wear. An unique, inter-connecting set of stories consisting of several central characters who share the same world, and who are aware of each other's existence, but are manipulated by different writers. 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
 64.  Audubon, John James; Peterson, Roger Tory Audubon Birds
Abbeville Press 1980 0896590917 Soft Cover Very Good + Soft Cover 
In excellent condition; slight bubling of laminant in small area on front cover, else fine. 19 full color plates of Audubon's beautiful artwork, plus an additional 4 large fold-out color plates. 
Price: 6.95 USD

 
 
 65.  Aurand, A. Monroe Jr. Little Known Facts About Bundling in the New World
The Aurand Press Lancaster, PA 1938 Pamphlet Very Good + Pamphlet 
Booklet solid and tight - no marks to interior. Some water damage throughout, but does not affect readability of text or integrity of binding. Some light staining to back cover. An illustrated informational booklet on 'bundling' - the concept of allowing courting couples to socialize in bed, clothed and separated by a wood board. 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 66.  Austen, Jane Mansfield Park
Fine Communications New York 2004 1593081545 Trade Paperback Near Fine Trade Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Very light wear to corners and outer edge, else fine. 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 
 67.  Avi Crispin: The Cross of Lead
Hyperion New York, New York, U.S.A. 2004 0786816589 Trade Paperback Very Good + Trade Paperback 
Book is in excellent condition; clean and tight, near fine other than slight wear to back cover. 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
 68.  Bach, Richard Jonathan Livingston Seagull: A Story
Avon Books New York 2004 0380012863 Soft Cover Near Fine Soft Cover 
Book is clean and tight; light edge wear, else fine and as-new. 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
 
 69.  Bachman, Richard The Regulators
Viking Press New York 1996 0670872814 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine Hard Cover 
Book is clean and tight; boards square. One light mark to outer edge of text block, else fine and as new. Dust jacket as new in mylar cover. "There's a place in Wentworth, Ohio, where summer is in full swing. It's called Poplar Street. Up until now it's been a nice place to live.The idling red van around the corner is about to change all that. Let the battle against evil begin." 
Price: 10.95 USD

 
 70.  Baen, Jim; Mitchell, Elizabeth New Destinies/Spring Edition 1987
Baen Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1987 0671656287 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine; sticker remains on front. "The paperback magazine of science fiction and speculative fact. Volume 1, collector's edition." 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
 
 71.  Ballard, J.G. The Drowned World & The Wind From Nowhere
Doubleday New York 1965 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Hard Cover 
BCE. Book is clean and tight; boards square. Bumping to top and bottom of spine, else fine. Dust jacket has wear/creasing and few closed tears to top & bottom edges, particularly at spine. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 
Price: 49.95 USD

 
 72.  Bangs, Nina Wicked Nights, The Castle of Dark Dreams Trilogy
Berkley New York 2006 0425203700 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback 
309 pp. Clean and tight; slight lean and light creases to spine - no breaks. Light edge wear. "At the Castle of Dark Dreams, a popular adult amusement park attraction where women make their fantasies come true in erotic role-playing games, a female talk-show host gets more than she had bargained for in the arms of Eric McNair, the castle's resident vampire." 
Price: 1.95 USD

 
 
 73.  Bantock, Nick Griffin and Sabine: An Extraordinary Correspondence
Chronicle Books Llc San Francisco, California, U.S.A. 1991 0877017883 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 
Brimming with all the magic and mystery of the 2-million copy bestselling Griffin & Sabine trilogy, this handsomely designed address book features Nick Bantock's exquisite artwork and writing, and will awaken in all of us the excitement and wonder of meaningful correspondence. Sixth printing. A lovely copy of this wonderful and unique book! Dust jacket has has some bumping/wrinkling to top edge of back cover, else like new. 
Price: 6.95 USD

 
 74.  Bantock, Nick Sabine's Notebook: In Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine Continues
Chronicle Books Llc San Francisco, California, U.S.A. 1992 0811801802 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover 
Book is clean and tight; boards square. Dust jacket has small puncture and two dents to back, else fine. 
Price: 6.95 USD

 
 
 75.  Barker, Clive Cabal
Poseidon Press Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1988 0671626884 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Near Fine Hard Cover 
Book is solid and tight with no major defects. Light soiling to top edge of text block. Dust jacket has very slight sticker remains on top front corner, and light bumping to top and bottom edge. Remainder marked with publisher's stamp on bottom edge of text block. "Comprised of a novel and four long stories, this volume is classic Barker, full of lurid, bloody imagery and action involving large-than-life characters." Includes the story which became the basis for the movie "Nightbreed". 
Price: 14.95 USD

 
 76.  Barker, Clive Imajica
HarperCollins Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1991 0060179228 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover 
Book is solid and tight with no markings. Pages have slight age discoloration. Dust jacket has faint soiling, edge wear to top of cover. Some laminate seperation on title and author's name on front cover. "Amid a seamless tapestry of erotic passion, thwarted ambition, and mythic horror, Imajica picks out the brightly colored threads of three memorable characters. United in a desperate search for the heart of a universal mystery, all three discover that the truth lies in a a place as mysterious as the face of God, and as seceret as the human soul." 
Price: 11.95 USD

 
 
 77.  Barker, Clive The Great and Secret Show: The First Book of the Art
HarperCollins Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1990 0060162767 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover 
First American Edition, first printing. Book is tight and clean with no marks or wear. Cover has edge wear and slight chipping. Some laminate seperating around author's name and title on front cover, else clean and intact. Dust jacket in protective Brodart cover. "In the little town of Palomo Grove, two great armies are amassing; forces shaped from the hearts and souls of America. In this New York Times bestseller, Barker unveils one of the most ambitious imaginative landscapes in modern fiction, creating a new vocabulary for the age-old battle between good and evil. Carrying its readers from the first stirring of consciousness to a vision of the end of the world, The Great and Secret Show is a breathtaking journey in the company of a master storyteller." 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 78.  Barker, Clive In the Flesh
Pocket Books New York 1988 0671705024 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback 
4th printing. Clean and tight, appears unread. Very light edge wear. Originally published in the UK as 'Books of Blood, Vol. V.' Contains the stories, 'In the Flesh', 'The Forbidden', 'The Madonna', and 'Babel's Children'. 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 
 79.  Barker, Clive In the Flesh
Poseidon Press New York 1986 0671626876 First - First edition Hardcover Near Fine fine Hardcover 
First printing. Book is clean, solid and tight. Slight lean to spine, else fine; beautiful overall condition. Dust jacket protected in mylar cover. NO remainder marks. Originally published in the UK as 'Books of Blood, Vol. V.' Contains the stories, 'In the Flesh', 'The Forbidden', 'The Madonna', and 'Babel's Children'. 
Price: 19.95 USD

 
 80.  Barker, Clive The Thief of Always
Harper Collins New York 1992 0060992700 Trade Paperback Fine Trade Paperback Signed by Author.
Signed by Author. Type: Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Book is clean and tight in unread condition. Signed on title page. 
Price: 49.95 USD

 
 
 81.  Barker, Clive The Inhuman Condition
Simon & Schuster New York 1986 0671626868 First - First printing Hardcover Fine near fine Hardcover 
Book & dust jacket excellent; very light wear to dust jacket, else fine. Previously published in the UK as "Books of Blood Vol. IV." Contains the stories 'The Inhuman Condition', 'The Body Politic, 'Revelations', 'Down, Satan!', and 'The Age of Desire'. Winner of the 1986 World Fantasy Award. 
Price: 19.95 USD

 
 82.  Barker, Elspeth O Caledonia
Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, Inc. Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. 1992 0151677743 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine Hard Cover 
Excellent condition - no marks or soiling. Top edge of book and jacket is bumped. 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 
 83.  Barron, John Breaking the Ring
Houghton Mifflin New York 1987 0395421101 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 
Book is clean and tight; boards square. Dust jacket bright and clean; light wear and age toning, else fine. 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 84.  Barron, T. A. The Mirror of Merlin
Philomel Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1999 0399234551 Hard Cover New New Hard Cover Signed by Author
Signed by Author Eight printing. Book is brand new, never read. Boards straight. Plate with author's signature pasted to title page. DJ in mylar cover. 
Price: 19.95 USD

 
 
 85.  Barron, T. A. The Lost Years of Merlin
Ace Books New York 2002 044100668X Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback 
Book is clean and tight. One light crease to spine, light wear to edges, and scuffing to corners. A young boy who has no identity nor memory of his past washes ashore on the coast of Wales and finds his true name after a series of fantastic adventures." 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
 86.  Barry, Jonathan; Strieber, Whitley Catmagic
Tor Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1986 0312931123 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 
Book is in excellent condition - clean and tight. Dust jacket has small crease on lower front corner, and vertical crease on inside flap - else fine. 
Price: 7.95 USD

 
 
 87.  Battle, Michael Reconciliation: The Ubuntu Theology of Desmond Tutu
Pilgrim Pr Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.A. 1997 0829811583 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine Trade Paperback 
Reconciliation is Michael Battle's highly original analysis of Bishop Tutu's theology of ubuntu - an African concept recognizing that persons and groups form their identities in relation to one another. In excellent condition with no wear or marks. 
Price: 14.95 USD

 
 88.  Bauer, Marion Twentieth Century Music, How It Developed, How to Listen to It
Putnam New York 1947 Hard Cover Very Good Fair Hard Cover 
Revised Edition. Black boards. Book is clean and tight. Light foxing to top edge of text. Dust jacket has few chips and tears at edges; covered in mylar. Photo available upon request. 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 
 89.  Baume, Louis Sivalaya: Explorations of the Eight-Thousand Metre Peaks of the Himalaya
Mountaineers Books Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. 1979 0916890716 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback 
Book is clean and tight - no creasing to spine. Edge wear, and creasing to back cover. 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 90.  Bear, Elizabeth The Chains That You Refuse
Night Shade Books San Francisco 2006 1597800481 First Edition Trade Paperback New Trade Paperback Signed by Author.
Signed by Author. Book is as-new from publisher. Signed by Bear on title page. "Elizabeth Bear’s science fiction trilogy (Hammered, Scardown and Worldwired) have received widespread popular acclaim, but it is her short fiction which has really been turning heads. Routinely defying genre boundaries and exhilarating her readers, Elizabeth Bear’s short fiction demonstrates why she is one of the most exciting young writers in the genre." 
Price: 19.95 USD

 
 
 91.  Bear, Elizabeth Carnival
Bantam Books New York 2006 0553589040 Mass Market Paperback Used: Like New Mass Market Paperback Signed
Advanced reading copy; signed by Elizabeth Bear on title page. Clean and tight, no reading creases to spine. Light wear to edges. 392 pp. "One time ambassador-spies for Old Earth, Michelangelo Kusanagi-Jones and Vincent Katherinessen are reunited when they are sent to New Amazonia, under the guise of returning priceless pieces of art, to gain control of the region's valuable energy supply, but their mission goes dangerously awry, thanks to the extraordinary women of New Amazonia and a force of unimaginable power." 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 92.  Bear, Greg Heads - SIGNED
St Martins Pr New York 1990 Trade Paperback Very Good + Trade Paperback Signed
Book is solid and tight, no creasing to spine. Lovely copy - large trade edtion; signed by author on title page. Slight rubbing to front cover. 
Price: 14.95 USD

 
 
 93.  Bear, Greg Legacy
Tor Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1996 0812524810 Mass Market Paperback New Mass Market Paperback 
Book is brand-new, never read. No creasing to spine, light edge wear. "in this prequel to EON, Greg Bear continues to explore the possibilities presented by the asteroid Thistledown, a remnant of a lost human civilization. The Way is a tunnel through space and time that leads to other worlds, some more like planet Earth than Earth itself. It is perhaps the most formidable discovery in Thistledown and with such an important discovery comes dispute as to the nature of the Way and how it should be used." 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 94.  Bear, Greg Vitals - SIGNED
Del Rey Books Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 2002 0345435281 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Near Fine New Hard Cover Signed
Clean and tight; slight splaying to boards, else fine. BCE. Signed by author on title page. "Hal Cousins is one of a handful of scientists nearing the most sought-after discovery in human history: the key to short-circuiting the aging process. Fueled by a wealth of research, an overdose of self-confidence, and the money of influential patrons to whom he makes outrageous promises, Hal experiments with organisms living in the thermal plumes in the Ocean depths. But as he journeys beneath the sea, his other world is falling apart. Across the country, scientists are being inexplicably murdered - including Hal's identical twin brother, also working to unlock the secret to immortality. Hal himself barely eludes a cold-blooded attack at sea, and when he returns home to Seattle, he finds himself walking into an eerie realm where voices speak to him from the dead...where a once-brilliant historian turned crackpot is leading him on a deadly game of hide-and-seek... Suddenly Hal is trapped inside an ever-twisting maze of shocking revelations. For he is not the first person to come close to ending aging forever - and those who came before him will stop at nothing to keep the secret to themselves." 
Price: 15.95 USD

 
 
 95.  Bear, Greg Eternity - SIGNED
Warner Books New York 1988 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover Signed
BCE. Book is clean and solid; boards square. Dust jacket has wear to bottom edge, and 1/2" closed tear at top of spine; bottom corner of front inside flap clipped; slight sticker remains on front. Signed by author on title page. "Here is the powerful sequel to Eon. At the close of Eon, Patricia Vasquez settled on an alternate Earth, Garry Lanier retired, and the Jarts and Naderites were caught in the Corridor. Now the fate of the universe is up for grabs." 
Price: 12.95 USD

 
 96.  Beard, James Beard on Pasta
Alfred a Knopf Inc Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. 1983 0394522915 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover 
Book and dust jacket in excellent condition; dust jacket has faint age discoloration, else like new. 
Price: 2.95 USD

 
 
 97.  Becker, Suzy I Had Brain Surgery, What's Your Excuse : A Illustrated Memoir
Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated New York, New York, U.S.A. 2003 0761124780 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Hard Cover 
The author of the bestselling All I Needed to Know I Learned from My Cat (1990) "comes out" in a moving cartoon-filled memoir of her experience of being diagnosed with, treated for, and rehabilitated from a brain tumor and surgery. Book and dust jacket are in near perfect condition - appears unread. 
Price: 11.95 USD

 
 98.  Belden, David Children of Arable
N A L New York, New York, U.S.A. 1987 0451146603 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Light wear to edges; small (1/4") closed tear to bottom front edge, and price clipped (with hole punch) from front. 
Price: 2.95 USD

 
 
 99.  Belford, Barbara Bram Stoker: A Biography of the Author of Dracula
Alfred a Knopf Inc New York 1996 0679418326 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 
Book is clean and tight - as new in lovely condition. Dust jacket bright and clean; very slight edge wear. 
Price: 16.95 USD

 
 100.  Bell-Scott, Patricia; Guy-Sheftall, Beverly Double Stitch: Black Women Write About Mothers & Daughters
Beacon Pr Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1991 0807009105 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover 
First printing. Book is clean and tight with only slight pen line on bottom of text block. Name inscription on half title page. Dust jacket is clean with edge wear and sm (1/16") tear at base of spine. Covered in protective mylar jacket. 
Price: 7.95 USD

 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | Art Gallery | Links & Resources | About Us | Contact Us | Store & Privacy Policies | Withywindle Blog | Login



FantasyBanners.com

Withywindle Books
Logo and banner design by SherwoodWeb
Site hosted by Chrislands

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WithywindleBooks.com
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.